Achievements

 

The achievements of the students in cultural events during the last two years are as under

 

 


Following are the details of the prizes which the college students won at Gujarat University’s annual Youth Festivals:

Sr. No

Name of the Competition

Year of the competition

Name of the Students

Inter college /Inter Zone

Rank/
Prize

1

Cartooning

2009-2010

Ajay Panchal

Inter college

Third prize

3

Quiz

2009-2010

Ketan Agaja,
Jigar Parikh,
Kirit Maheriya

Inter College

First

4

2011-2012

Ketan Agaja, Jigar Parikh,
Meet Prince

Inter College

Second

5

2011-2012

Ketan Agaja, Jigar Parikh,
Meet Prince

Inter Zone

Third

6

Rangoli

2011-2012

Monika Bhatiya

Inter college

Third

8

Mimicry

2011-2012

Bhavesh Gajjar

Inter college

Second

9

Group Song

2011-2012

Sejal Zala,
Chhaya Bhunatar,
Divyesh Solanki,
Archana Bagul

Inter college

Third

 

 

1)
Ajay Panchal won the Third prize in the State level cartoon making competition under C.W.D.C. organized by Arts & Commerce College, Kheda in 2009.
 
2)
A team comprising of Harsh Gadhavi, Aakash Choudhary and Jigar Parikh received the First prize for  Movie- Making (documentary film) in the inter college competition organized by IIPM(Indian Institute of Planning and Management) Ahmadabad, 2011
 
3)
Chhaya Bhunatar contributed her voice for prayers compiled as E-material under the     ‘Sapta-dhara’ scheme of the State Government, 2011.
 
The college also observed
 
1)
Foundation day of Gandhinagar city. (1st August, 2011).A senior citizen of Gandhinagar, Shri Arun Buch was the chief guest.
 

The college also observed

Foundation day of Gandhinagar city. (1st August, 2011).A senior citizen of Gandhinagar, Shri Arun Buch was the chief guest.

 

 

Given below is a list of student achievers of the college in sports -:         

 

 

Government Arts College, Gandhinagar
Sports Achievements (Last Five Years 2008-2012)

 

 

Name of the competition

National/
Inter college/  University Inter zone level

Number of ranks/prizes/
championships

First

Second

Third

Champion

Swimming

Inter college

1

 

 

 

Inter Zone

1

 

 

 

Wrestling

Inter college

3

1

3

 

Inter Zone

4

1

1

 

Judo

Inter college

4

2

1

 

Inter Zone

4

3

1

 

Boxing

Inter college

3

2

3

 

Inter Zone

4

 

2

 

Athletics
(Bamboo Jumping)

Inter college

2

 

 

 

Athletics (High Jump)

Inter college

 

1

 

 

Athletics (100m run)

Inter college

 

2

1

 

Athletics  (200 meter Run)

Inter college

 

3

2

 

Inter zone

 

1

 

 

Athletics (400meter Run )

Inter college

2

1

 

 

Inter Zone

1

 

 

 

Athletics (4×400m relay)

Inter college

7

 

 

 

Athletics (4×100m relay)

Inter college

 

3

 

 

Athletics (800m run)

Inter college

 

1

 

 

Athletics (1500m run)

Inter college

 

1

 

 

Best Physics

Inter college

1

 

 

 

Inter zone

3

1

 

 

Weight Lifting

Inter zone

2

1

 

 

Hockey Tournament

Inter college

 

 

 

1

Inter Zone

 

 

 

1

Hockey  Tournament (Girls)

Inter college (South)

 

 

 

2

Inter Zone

 

 

 

1

District level
(Swarnim Khel-mahakumbh)

 

 

 

1

Hockey Tournament (Boys)

Inter college

 

 

 

1

Wrestling Tournament (Boys)

Inter college (South)

 

 

 

1

Judo  Tournament (Boys)

Inter college (South)

 

 

 

2

Softball  Tournament (Boys)

Inter zone

 

 

 

2

Volleyball Tournament (Boys)

Inter College

 

 

 

1

Football Tournament (Boys)

Inter College

 

 

 

1

Football Tournament (Girls)

District level (Swarnim Khel-mahakumbh

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

   
 

Ruchi Tiwary represented India at the Junior Asian Games in 2005. She won a bronze in the pole- vault.


  Mohnish Parmar (F.Y.) has been a Ranaji Trophy player since last three years. In 2010-2011, he also played for the team of Kolkata Knight Riders in IPL (Indian Premier League ) cricket match
 


  Parth Parikh (F.Y.) is one of the 19 state level cricket players and in the present year he is selected as a player for the Ranji Trophy
 


  Bhagawan Shekhawat has achieved the Fifth rank in all India Athletics for Long Jump
 
   
   
  D S Nanavati Rank-CSM Awarded DG NCC Commendation card and Medal in 1985

K P Tipre Rank-UO Awarded Silver medal in BLC 1986

H D Rao Rank-UO Awarded Gold medal in BLC 1991
   
 

 

 

Special Achievements of NCC officers
   
 

B P Chudasama Rank-Capt. Awarded DG NCC Commendation card 1981

A S Rathore Awarded Commandant’s medal during PRCN Kampti (during ANO’s Training as Runners up award)

   
   
 

 

   
   
   
 

Kavita Italian is currently serving as WTLO (WHOLE TIME LADIES OFFICER). Presently posted at Vidyanagar. (She is commissioned in (Army) on short service Commission, through direct entry scheme).

Shehnaz Pathan, ANO, is currently servicing at Anjuman High School, Ahmedabad.

60 girl cadets attended a one day workshop at 85, Infantry Brigade, Chiloda for opportunities in armed forces. They were introduced to commando training including weapon display, weapon virtual training, mock operation, etc on 2nd February, 2012.

   
 
Awards and recognition
   
  PROF ARTI SHUKLA:
   
 

Acted as Judge in XXVI national prize competition on children’s’ literature, organized by NCERT, New Delhi in the year 1991.

Corrected the language (Bhasha Shuddhi) for text books published by Gujarat state textbook board Gandhinagar during 2004-2005.

Acted as a referee for selection of the best Gujarati book instituted by K.K.Birla foundation, New Delhi in the year 2009-2010.

   
  GITABA CHAVDA:
   
 

Stood first in a seminar for her paper on “Sanskrit Subhashitoni manav Man Par asar-manovaigyanik Abhyas”.

Stood first in student project competition in 2009.

   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 
Developed By  Sun Technology
Home Achievements Contact Us